Corsham
Grid Ref : ST8684268727
Summary : A Second World War military camp or hostel is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. This site was situated to the south of Great Lypiatt Farm. The site consisted of accommodation huts and larger, presumably communal, buildings all connected by a network of roads. This is one of a number of camps near Corsham associated with the wartime use of the underground quarries for ammunition storage, factories or military headquarters. Air photos taken in 2009 show that the road layout of the site remains largely unchanged and that a number of wartime buildings remain in use. The site is now used to house members of all three armed services and is known as the Services Cotswold Centre. Also within the base is Lypiatt Primary School which occupies the larger buildings at the northern end of the site.
More information : A Second World War military camp or hostel is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. The camp was situated to the south of Great Lypiatt Farm and centred on ST 8691 6877. It consisted of accommodation huts and larger, presumably communal, buildings all connected by a network of roads. This is one of a number of sites near Corsham associated with the wartime use of the underground quarries for ammunition storage, factories or military headquarters. Air photos taken in 2009 show that the road layout of the camp remains largely unchanged and that a number of wartime buildings remain in use. The site is now used to house members of all three armed services and is known as the Services Cotswold Centre. Also within the base is Lypiatt Primary School which occupies the larger buildings at the northern end of the site.(1-3)