Falstone
Summary : Ruined remains of a 16th century bastle, possibly rebuilt in the mid 19th century.
More information : NY 70078823. Stone House. Remains of a 16th century bastle house and outbuilding, re-occupied and rebuilt in ? mid 19th century, excavated in 1972. (1)

Situated on gentle south facing slopes, with low flat land bordering the River North Tyne to the south are the remains of a rectangular bastle measuring 12.0m east/west by 7.2m overall.

The wall varies between 1.4m and 1.8m thickness and stands to a maximum height of 1.5m; the upper courses show signs of being rebuilt, with a probable original splayed entrance 1.0m wide in the east gable. The remains of a doorway and possible window in the long south wall, along with the internal walls appear to be later additions probably associated with later rebuilding suggested by Authority 1. See GP.

Approximately 15.0m to the south east are the poorly defined turf covered remains of a rectangular stone building measuring 9.3m north/south by 4.9m now partially destroyed by recent forestry clearance. (Building 2 on plan). No trace of features indicated in
Area 3 of plan; this area was covered with felled scrub.

An area of rig and furrow ploughing is evident to the south of the bastle, bounded in the east by a turf covered stone wall 1.0m wide, 0.5m high and from the south east corner of which an unmetalled terraced way leads down to the Starsley Burn.
Bastle surveyed at 1:10 000. (2)