Calne Without
Grid Ref : ST9688068344
Summary : The cropmark remains of a fragmented coaxial ditch-defined field system, possibly Iron Age or Roman in date mapped from aerial photographs. The field boundaries appear to define a number of rectilinear fields on a N-S E-W alignment. These fields may be part of a larger field system with associated drove ways seen in the adjacent field to the east which has a similar orientation. The site of a Roman villa (Monument Number 212025) and two large ditched, possibly Iron Age settlement enclosures (Monument Number 1578116) could also be seen as cropmarks within the field system remains.
More information : The cropmark remains of a fragmented coaxial ditch-defined field system, possibly Iron Age or Roman in date seen at ST 9688 6831and mapped from aerial photographs. The field boundaries appear to define a number of rectilinear fields on a N-S E-W alignment. These fields may be part of a larger field system with associated drove ways seen in the adjacent field to the east which has a similar orientation. The site of a Roman villa (Monument Number 212025) and two large ditched, possibly Iron Age settlement enclosures (Monument Number 1578116) could also be seen as cropmarks within the field system remains. (1-2)