Calne Without
Grid Ref : ST9698068370
Summary : A large incomplete curvilinear enclosure and adjacent rectilinear enclosure, probably part of a Iron Age settlement, were seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs. A further possible curvilinear enclosure visible as a section of curving ditch with similar diameter and appearance to the the more complete enclosure could be seen to the east. The cropmark traces of a Roman villa (Monument number: 212025) are located within the complete curvilinear enclosure, though it is not clear whether the enclosure was still extant when the villa was constructed. The western side of this curvilinear enclosure is cut by the ditch of a fragmented coaxial field system (Monument number: 1578124) which appears to post-date the enclosure.
More information : A large incomplete curvilinear enclosure and adjacent rectilinear enclosure, probably part of an Iron Age settlement, were seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The curvilinear enclosure (centred at ST 9694 6831) is defined by a broad ditch with a diameter of c.65m. It is incomplete to the south, but this may be a due to failure of the cropmark rather than a true break in the enclosure. The Rectilinear enclosure is immediately to the north-east (centred at ST 9698 6839). This is incomplete, defined by a single broad ditch and measures 50m x 60m.

The faint traces of a further possible curvilinear enclosure visible as a section of curving ditch with similar diameter and appearance to the the more complete enclosure could be seen to the east at ST 9707 6836.

The cropmark traces of a Roman villa (monument number: 212025) are located within the complete curvilinear enclosure, though it is not clear whether the enclosure was still extant when the villa was constructed. The western side of this curvilinear enclosure is cut by the ditch of a fragmented coaxial field system (monument number: 1578124) which appears to post-date the enclosure. (1-3)