South Lakeland
Casterton
Grid Ref : SD6394380012
Summary : A small, roughly circular, earthwork enclosure survives immediately north-east of the Casterton embanked stone circle (44113). The enclosure comprises an arc of bank to north and west, with an internal division in the western half, and a sub-circular scooped area in the eastern half. It is possible that part of the perimeter scarp of the enclosure cuts the bank of the stone circle, suggesting the feature is later, but both the date and purpose of the enclosure are uncertain.
More information : An enclosure of uncertain date is visible as an earthwork on air photographs and lidar at SD 6394 8001. The feature lies to the north-east of a Bronze Age embanked stone circle (UID 44113) but the phasing and relationship is unclear. The enclosure comprises a curvilinear external bank. There is an internal division in the western half and a sub-circular scooped area in the eastern half. It is extant on the latest 2012 oblique photography. (1-2)

The feature was targeted for follow-on ground investigation in Stage 2 of EH's NAIS Upland Pilot Project (covering parts of the Lakes, Dales & Arnside), and was briefly perambulated.

The feature is perhaps best described as an arc of low stony bank in the west and north and a cut scarp in the east describing a roughly circular area. The cut scarp may continue and clip the bank of the adjacent embanked stone circle (UID 44113) to the south-east, suggesting the latter is earlier. The purpose and date of the feature are unclear, but it is likely to be prehistoric. The modern field in which the monument stands has been improved, presumably in the post-medieval period, by clearance of surface stone into heaps or 'stores' (UID 1574643), although this mostly seems to have affected the more eastern, uphill, area away from the monument.

The feature was described by the RCHM in 1936 as 'About 8 yards N of the stone circle are faint traces of a roughly circular sinking with fainter traces resembling a surrounding bank on part of the circumference' (3a).

Not surveyed. (3)