Edith

Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6833004050
Summary : Remains of wooden trow EDITH (later motorised) beached between 1962 and 1965 at Purton between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness canal. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks. Built in Chepstow in 1901.
More information : Remains of wooden trow EDITH (later motorised) beached between 1962 and 1965 at Purton between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness canal. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks. (1)

Trow EDITH built 1901 by William Hurd, Chepstow. Registered Bridgwater , official number 111392. Built for HG Bryant of Bridgwater EDITH was originally 44 Ton Net resgistered. She was built as a ketch rigged open decked trow. Sister to the SPRY . 1918 a boxed deck was constructed for greater safety and allowed her to carry 78 Gross ton.
Unrigged and motorised with 30 BHP paraffin engine in 1927 and re-registered motorised trow (Wood MV ex ketch) in 1928.
Registered again 1933 as Screw Trow - now Barge. Additional engine.
Reported struck and sank in 8 minutes after collision in Avonmouth dock on 20th April 1953. Crew got away. EDITH was subsequently recovered.
1955 twin engines replaced with K2 Twin Kelvin.
1960 EDITH registered as unwanted and finally acquired by Smiths of Bristol to work as motorised coal lighter.
1962 failed to obtain certificate of conformity. Became floating pontoon at mooring at Pill. Still afloat September 1962 and on foreshore at Purton by 1965. Beached at Purton therefore sometime 1962-65.
Length 74.6ft, Breadth 17.1ft, Depth 5.7ft Tonnage 58.75 Gross (1901), 77.83 Gross (1928), 79.08 Gross (1931) (2)

Archaeological survey by Nautical Archaeology Society (NAS) revealed large quantity of bottom timbers remaining under the ground. (3)

Extent of remains at time of survey , port and starboard midships only visible. Engine housing funnels and forward part of engine housing. (4)

Allocated number 34 by Barnett 2004 and visible on aerial photographs by 1969. Partially visible from 1996 onwards. (5)