Huntley

Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6833004080
Summary : Remains of wooden lighter HUNTLEY beached December 1962 between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness canal at Purton. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton hulks. Built 1910, Gloucester.
More information : Remains of wooden lighter HUNTLEY beached December 1962 between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness canal at Purton. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton hulks. (1)

Canoed sterned Gloucester built dock lighter built by Joseph Barnard, Gloucester 1910. Official number 145627. Beached December 1962 at Purton.
Length 81.6 ft, Width 19ft, Depth 4.6ft, Tonnage 54 Gross. (2)

Allocated number 32 by Barnett 2004 and first visible in aerial photographs by 1969. Partially still visible from 1996 onwards. (3)