Tirley

Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6841004150
Summary : Buried remains of Gloucester dock lighter TIRLEY which was beached at Purton 19th January 1946 as part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage to shore up the bank between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness canal.
More information : Remains of Lighter TIRLEY beached 19 January 1946 at Purton between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness canal. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or Hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks. (1)

TIRLEY canoed stern Gloucester built dock Lighter, built by Joseph Barnard, Gloucester in 1900. Official number 140475. Beached at Purton 19th January 1946.
Length 81ft, Width 18.8ft, Depth 4.8ft, Tonnage 52.57 Gross. (2)

Vessel completely interred (2)

Given number 27 by Barnett 2004. First visible on aerial photographs 1946 , partially visible in 1969/1974 and no longer visible by 1979. (3)