Jonadab

Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6871004460
Summary : Remains of deepwater Severn Trow JONADAB washed up 12th April 2004 at Purton having been previously beached at Lydney in 1959. Located between the east foreshore of the Severn Estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. It forms part of the Ship's graveyard or Hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks
More information : Remains of deepwater Severn Trow JONADAB washed up 12th April 2004 at Purton hvaing been previously beached at Lydney in 1959. Located between the east foreshore of the Severn Estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. It forms part of the Ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks. (1)

JONADAB a wooden deepwater Severn Trow built 1848 by John Evens Jr., Newport. Official number 26731. Rebuilt 1895 by Frederick Evens, Saul. Described as motorised. Beached Lydney August 1959. The Trow then disappeared c 1976 and arrived at Purton 12th April 2004.
Length 85.4ft, Width 18ft, Depth 8ft, Tonnage 84 Gross. (2)

Given number 1 by Barnett 2004 and not visible on any of the aerial photographs consulted as part of the survey. Location taken from DGPS grid reference in Wilson et al 2009. (3)

Vessel Stern remaining. (2)

Put on the foreshore just below Lydney Pier to act as breakwater. In 1967 broke away. (4)