Orby

Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6850004240
Summary : Remains of English Schooner ISLAND MAID, renamed ORBY and rebuilt as a lighter. Beached pre May 1945 (according to aerial photographs) between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks.
More information : Remains of Deep water Schooner ISLAND MAID, renamed ORBY and rebuilt as a Lighter. Beached pre May 1945 (according to aerial photographs) between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or Hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks. (1)

ISLAND MAID wooden deep water Schooner, built 4th July 1863 by William Hole, Shilston & Co, Plymouth. PoR Plymouth official number 45708. He was the owner until 1884 and used her as trade vessel. Bought 190s by Alexander Johns who continued to use her to trade, but he was based in Gloucester. De-masted and hulked 21 March 1907. Arrived Gloucester 1917-18 re-built as a lighter and re-registered as ORBY in Gloucester Sept 1917. Owner GT Beard in 1929. 17 October 1947 is described as closed in register, however this entry may be inaccurate as aerial photographs have identified her as in situ on the foreshore at Purton 24 May 1945. (2)

Numbered 20 according to Barnett 2004 and first visible on aerial photographs 1945. Partially visible in 1979 and no longer visible by 1996. (3)

Rudder stem still visible above ground at time of survey 2010. (4)