Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6850004270
Summary : Remains of Ferro concrete barge FCB 75 beached c. Spring 1962 between the east foreshore of Severn Estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or Hulk assemblage known as Purton Hulks
More information : Remains of Ferro concrete barge FCB 75 beached c. Spring 1962 between the east foreshore of Severn Estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or Hulk assemblage known as Purton Hulks. (1)

Ferro concrete barge 75 built by Wates Building Group Ltd, Barrow-in-Furness 1941. First registered to F A Ashmeads & Sons Ltd, Bristol. Beached c. Spring 1962 at Purton.
Length 84 ft, Breadth 22.6 ft, Depth 8.1 ft, Gross tonnage 332 loaded. (2)

Numbered 19 according to Barnett 2004 and first visible by aerial photograph 1969. Still clearly visible at time of survey 2010. (3)