Monarch

Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6851004260
Summary : Remains of Gloucester Trow MONARCH beached 1944 between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness canal at Purton. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks.
More information : Remains of Gloucester Trow MONARCH beached 1944 between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness canal at Purton. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks. (1)

MONARCH Gloucester Trow, Ketch rigged. Official number 105409. Built by Frank Evens, Saul 11th Ocotber 1900. Rebuilt 1936. Beached 9th March 1944.
Length 80.8 ft, Width 20.5 ft, Depth 6.7 ft, Gross tonnage 93. (2)

Numbered 18 according to Barnett 2004 and first visible on aerial photographs in 1945. Clearly visible in 1969, but no longer visible in 1996. (3)

Timber remnants partially visible at time of survey 2010. (2)