Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6852004290
Summary : FCB 52 Former position of a beached ferro concrete barge which is no longer on the site. FCB 52 was built in 1941 by Wates Building group. Beached 1965 at Purton positioned on top of trow Mary Ann as part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks. This is located between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. FCB 52 was removed from the foreshore for use in an exhibition in 1990. Subsequently relocated to Hempstead bridge 2002 and finally to Marshfield Tanker Bay 2004. Reported sunk Oct 2012.
More information : Ferro concrete barge built 1941 by Wates Building group Ltd, Barrow-in-Furness. Owned by Bristol Lighterage company Fred A Ashmead & Son for use in the d ry cargo industry, namely storage of wheat and food stuffs. However the FCB's were cumbersome to steer and unfit for long-term storage of grain due to the porous nature of concrete. Then sold to Gloucester lighterage company GT Beard Ltd (1929) for general cargo duties.
Beached at Purton c Autumn 1965. Positioned on top of trow Mary Ann.
Removed from foreshore for use in an exhibition by Gloucester National Waterways Museum and positioned within Barge Arm Gloucester Docks in 1990. Identification as FCB 52 was not immediately clear. Only letter B and number 5 could be clearly seen. B stood for Barge (FCB or Ferro Concrete Barge) followed by the number signifying her position in the launching sequence. She was identified as FCB 56 by the National Register of Historic Vessels (now corrected 2007). Documentary work by The Friends of Purton has led to the current identification as FCB 52.
Re-located to Hempstead Bridge c 2002.
Re-located to Marshfield Tanker Bay c 2004.