Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6858004350
Summary : Remains of Ferro concrete barge FCB 77, beached c.Spring 1962 between the east foreshore of the Severn Estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage know as the Purton Hulks.
More information : Remains of Ferro concrete barge FCB 77, beached c.Spring 1962 between the east foreshore of the Severn Estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. Forms part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage know as the Purton Hulks. (1)

FCB 77 built 1941 by Wates Building Group Ltd, Barrow-in-Furness. It was a ferro concrete barge first owned by Fred A Ashmeads & Sons Ltd, Bristol. Beached circa Spring 1962.
Length 84ft, Breadth 22.6 ft, Depth 8.1 ft, Gross 332 ton loaded.
(2)

Numbered 12 according to Barnett 2004 and first visible in 1969 and still visible at the time of survey 2010. (3)