J & A R

Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6859004350
Summary : Remains of Boxed Severn Trow J. & A.R. beached 15th January 1951 between the east foreshore of the Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. Forms part of the Ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks.
More information : Remains of Boxed Severn Trow J. & A.R. beached 15th January 1951 between the east foreshore of the Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. Forms part of the Ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks. (1)

J. & A.R. (Jacob and Albert Rice) boxed Severn Trow - Ketch rigged. Official number 99535. Built 15th January 1894 by Frank Evans, Saul. Rebuilt c 1936. Beached 29th January 1951.
Length 76.7ft, Width 18.2ft, Depth 5.9ft, Gross tonnage 65.
(2)

Numbered 11 according to Barnett 2004 and first visible on aerial photographs 1969. Partially buried under 10 and 8 (?) in 1969 possibly hulked before 1945? Still partially visible at time of survey 2010. (3)