Biddlestone
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Romano-British enclosed settlement consisting of two complexes of scooped enclosures and circular houses. Scheduled.
More information : (NT 91910795) "Ground much disturbed: small rectangular enclosure 25x- 20x, and pits. Traces of foundations: modern?". (1)

Centred NT 91900795 Remains of two homestead settlements with stock enclosures, are situated upon a gentle east slope of moorland pasture, at approx 1050 feet above sea-level. The ground rises to the west to a low ridge, while to the south, east and north, the site overlooks the valley of the Linhope Burn. Rig and furrow ploughing on the downhill side has destroyed the east sides of the two settlements, whilst the remaining areas are much mutilated and worn down, possibly by ploughing.
The northern settlement consists of five contiguous enclosures; the westernmost are rectangular, the others irregular in plan. There are 11 hut circles, with diameters ranging from 3.0 to 7.0m. The banks bounding the enclosures are of earth and stone. The centrally placed enclosure is deeply scooped into the ground and is oval in plan. The southern settlement consists of three enclosures, with remains of possibly two more enclosures to the south-east. Again the westernmost enclosure is rectangular, and the others are irregular in plan. There are 6 hut circles with diameters ranging from 5.0 to 7.0m, with possible sites of two more. The nearest present fresh water supply is a stream to the west beyond the ridge. (2)

'NT 919082' S Uplaw Knowe. Listed under RB enclosed stone-built settlements. (3)

A good example of this type of settlement, in fair condition. Sketch survey at 1:2500. (4)

No change since reports of 6 5 57 and 24 6 70.
Surveyed at 1:10000. (5)

Romano-British settlement, 300m SE of Hosedon Linn, consisting of eight irregular embanked enclosures, some scooped, and at least 15 circular houses; scheduled. (6)