Falstone
Summary : Slight remains of a bastle circa 200 yards south of Yarrow farmhouse.
More information : NY 71598716 Peel (NR) (site of) (NAT) (1)

'A' - NY 71618717 The remains of a rectangular stone-walled building now visible as turf-covered footings (0.9m maximum height and spread to 2.2m where best preserved in the west) 11.0m east/west by 6.0m between wall centres. No other features are discernible. To the immediate west are ill-defined traces of probable outbuildings now too indistinct for measurements. (See sketch).

'B' - NY 71598716 The remains of a rectangular stone-walled building now visible as tuf-covered footings 0.3m maximum height and 11.0m east/west by 8.0m between wall centres. No other definite features are discernible.

The remains are surrounded by rig and furrow cultivation and about 120m to the north west are a series of cultivation
terraces.

Situated on an isolated ridge these buildings are now too indistinct for precise interpretation but it is most probable that they are the remains of a defended farm-stead with 'A' probably the main building (almost certainly a bastle rather than a peel tower) as it is the more prominent and situated on the highest point on the ridge. (See GPs)

Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)

An elderly lady who lives at Yarrow recalls playing among the ruins of the bastle, which was close to where a thorn tree now grows, on the north side of the main (ie Shillingpot) road, some 400 yards NW of the road to falstone. (This description agrees with authys 1 and 2). (3)