Victoria Area Signalling Centre

Wandsworth
Grid Ref : TQ2746675637
Summary : The Victoria Area Signalling Centre is a Type BR (SR) Power Box built in 1980 and situated adjacent to the line a short distance to the north-east of Clapham Junction Railway Station. It contains equipment, including an NX Panel, dating to 1980 and 1992.British Railways (Southern Region) Power Boxes were built to individual designs and contained equipment to control signalling on railway lines.
More information : The Victoria Area Signalling Centre is a Type BR (SR) Power Box built in 1980 and situated adjacent to the line a short distance to the north-east of Clapham Junction Railway Station. It contains equipment, including an NX Panel, dating to 1980 and 1992. [1-2]

British Railways (Southern Region) Power Boxes were built to individual designs and contained equipment to control signalling on railway lines. [1]