East Sussex
Wealden
Cuckmere Valley
Grid Ref : TQ5369602607
Summary : A probable Bronze Age round barrow located amid the lynchets of an extensive later prehistoric field system. It sits within a large lynchet-defined subrectangular field roughly central within the field system.
More information : [NB this was previously barro 'D' within record TQ 50 SW 82 - please see that record for earlier references]

A probable Bronze Age round barrow located within the field system TQ 50 SW 78. It seems to have first been noted on some aerial photographs taken for the Ordnance Survey in 1925. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1972 recorded a mound circa 11m in diameter and 0.5m high, with a central hollow suggesting early unrecorded excavation. It is located within a subrectangular lynchet-defined field roughly in the centre of the field system, the barrow itself off-centre within the field, which is circa 105 metres by 52 metres at its maximum extent. Two more barrow (TQ 50 SW 238 & 239) lie c30 - 40 metres to the southwest. (1)