East Sussex
Wealden
Cuckmere Valley
Grid Ref : TQ5360702574
Summary : A probable round barrow located among the lynchets of a field system. The mound appears to lie within the middle of a subrectangular field defined on three sides by lynchets and on the fourth by a linear earthwork (bank and ditch) that traverses the full width of the hill.
More information : [NB this was previously barrow 'B' within record TQ 50 SW 82 - see that record for earlier references]

A probable Bronze Age round barrow located within field system TQ 50 SW 78, and in close proximity to two more round barrows (TQ 50 SW 239 and 240). First noted, apparently, on some vertical aerial photographs taken for the Ordnance Survey in 1925, an Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division field visit in 1972 recorded a mound c12.5m in diameter and 0.7m high, with a hollow in the top suggesting early but unrecorded excavation. It is located in a roughly centralposition of the southwestern end of the spur, the ground sloping away to the south west. It sits within a subrectangular enclosed area defined on three sides by lynchets and on the fourth by a linear earthwork comprising bank and ditch that traverses the entire width of the hilltop at this point.

Although there is no indication on the available aerial photographs of any direct physical link between the barrow and lynchets, the arangement of the latter and the appearance of the linear earthwork at this point suggest that the barrow pre-dates all of these. (1)