Courtleaze

Vale of White Horse
Coleshill
Grid Ref : SU2356393579
Summary : Courtleaze, Coleshill. Also known as Model Farm and Home farm. 1852-4 for the 2nd Earl of Radnor; designed by E.W. Moore (his Land Agent). Rubblestone with ashlar dressings; red brick, some with blue brick headers, stone slate roofs and some Welsh slate.Given to the National Trust in 1956, after the death of Mr Ernest Cook. He bought the estate in 1945 from the Pleydell-Bouverie family who had held it since 18th century.
More information : Model farm for Coleshill House, now workshops, store rooms and offices. c1850-54 for the 2nd Earl of Radnor; designed by E.W. Moore (agent to the Earl), plans drawn by G. Lamb, builders W. Pedley followed by E. Streeter. C19 and C20 alterations; converted late C20 for the National Trust.
Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (1-2)

The Earl of Radnor (3rd), William Pleydell-Bouverie, on his retirement at 69 spent the last 20 years of his life at Coleshill improving the estate and property. As part of the agricultural improvement the home farm at Coleshill, later known as Courtleaze, was provided with a new farmstead built between 1852 and 1854. It is now referred to as 'Model farm' by the National Trust who own the Coleshill estate. At the time of Listing the buildings were used as workshops, store rooms and offices.
The 3rd Earl's Land Agent, Edward Wells Moore, had been appointed in 1840 and it is thoguht the proposal came from him for the new farmstead. The old buildings were in the wrong place and in need of considerable repair. To make room for the new farmstead Horse Leaze, a tenant farm which bordered the home farm to the north, ceased to exist and its land was divided between Court Leaze and Worsalls (another tenant farm). Additional acres were gained from Maggot Mill to the west and Ashen Coppice to the east . From documentary evidence it suggests that Moore designed the buildings, but the expertise of a professional architect, George Lamb, was obtained to draw up the detailed plans and to supervise the construction work. In addition Lamb may deserve the credit for the choice of building materials and appearance of the buildings. The site chosen for the farm sloped quite steeply down from east to west. This hillside was converted into two more gently inclined planes with a 12 foot vertical drop between them. It facilitated water supply and drainage, and was a clever use of a split level layout with graded trackway to ease the distribution of foodstuffs through the farmstead. The tramway ran from east to west down the slope from the lower floor of the barn, through the central range to the manure pit. A turntable allowed north-south access. The arrangement meant that full trolleys used gravity down slope whilst empty ones had to be pushed back up hill. The construction of the tramway is not mentioned in the specification for the new farm the only trace now remaining are two parallel lines across the passageway.
The farmstead was built re-using materials from the previous buildings, stone from the estate and bricks with stone tiles and Welsh slates for the roofs. Bath stone and forest of Dean stone was brought in for dressings and steps. The sliding doors were a relatively new idea, JRASE illustrates some in 1850 for a horse stable.
The Model farm does not include a farmhouse because the existing house was in a good position relative to the new buildings. Also, the excellent dairy in Court Leaze farmhouse continued to be used in conjunction with the new home farm buildings. The piggery was given prominent position as at Coleshill there had been developed a white breed of Berkshire pig (usually black), which was much admired and had gained reputation at agricultural shows.
A steam engine was used to prepare animal feed and drive a threshing machine. The original design mentions a chimney shaft which would imply a large engine, however a smaller portable engine was chosen and the chimney never built. (3)

Owned by the National Trust (4)

A working party was formed to examine the Model farm on the Coleshill estate in order to discuss the specific problems of redundancy within the heritage of farm buildings. A full history of the manor and farm were undertaken, as well as site visit. Potential re-use of the buildings is discussed. Full report from 'The Builder' 1854 is available in the Appendix. (5)