West Oxfordshire
Heythrop
Grid Ref : SP3371428125
Summary : Probable medieval linear field boundaries were visible as earthworks on historical aerial photographs. The boundaries are located to the east and northeast of Priory Farm and comprise parallel and perpendicular banks and ditches. There is also a bank (though this was probably a stone wall originally) which encloses the western and southern part of the farm, which is marked on the 2nd edition OS map (1900), but may have had earlier origins. The field boundaries were plough levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1961.
More information : Probable medieval linear field boundaries were visible as earthworks on historical aerial photographs. The boundaries are located to the east and northeast of Priory Farm and centred at SP 32473 27374. They comprise parallel and perpendicular banks and ditches. The field boundaries may be associated with the medieval priory and hospital which was located here (Monument Number 334890), or with the possible deserted settlement of Over Norton (Oxfordshire HER, Record No. 5497). There is also a bank (though this was probably a stone wall originally) which encloses the western and southern part of the farm, which is marked on the 2nd edition OS map (1900), but may have had earlier origins. The field boundaries were plough levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1961. (Source 1-5)