Harrogate
Kirk Deighton
Grid Ref : SE3947250773
Summary : A possible Roman villa set within a large rectilinear enclosure and other short ditches of uncertain date are visible as cropmarks on air photos.
More information : A possible Roman villa set within a large rectilinear enclosure and other short ditches of uncertain date are visible as cropmarks on air photos around SE3945 5076. These features are located to the south of Woodlands Farm. The possible villa building is centred at SE3944 5078 and measures 12m by at least 30m though the eastern wall is not visible. It is oriented near east to west. The building is located in the northern third of a large rectilinear enclosure measuring at least 90m by 125m, again the eastern most side is not visible. There are three short ditches at SE 3955 5074 and another a little to the south, it is not clear if these are associated with the villa. (1)