Redheugh

Tarset
Grid Ref : NY7840088500
Summary : Redheugh, an occupied farmhouse dated 1732, but which may incorporate the remains of a bastle of 16th or early 17th century date.
More information : (NY 7845 8848) The remains of the original walls of an old
pele are to be seen in the centre of the present house Redheugh. A date stone WC 1732 applies to the present building. (1)

NY 7840 8850. It has been found impossible to contact the occupiers of this house. The owner, Mrs T Walker of West Burnbank, has been interviewed but knows nothing of the history of the building. Perambulation and examination of the exterior of the house revealed no evidence of great antiquity. Date stone, as noted by Authy 2 is visible in the south face. (2)

The exterior and interior walls of the building are of a uniform
thickness of 0.8m with no features to indicate the incorporation of a peel tower. (3)

NY 784 885 Farmhouse incorporating remains of probable bastle. (See Type-site: NY 88 SE 14) (4)

NY 7840 8850. The farmhouse at Redheugh was visited by RCHME in August 1997 during the course of its Kielder SAMs Survey; the site lies outside the survey area however and was only visited in order to provide information on comparative sites.

As noted by authority 3, the interior walls have no special
characteristics which would strongly suggest an earlier bastle or
pele tower.

However, documentary evidence shows that in 1583 `the Reidheughe' was one of 8 sites raided by the Scottish Armstrongs (5a); the 7 other sites named are known to have had bastles on them which strongly suggests that Redheugh is the site of a bastle or may incorporate remains of an earlier building. (5)

Redheugh Farmhouse. House dated 1732, incorporating a bastle of 16th or early 17th century date. Listed Grade II. (6)