Hall Farm

North Lincolnshire
Redbourne
Grid Ref : SK9785199646
Summary : Hall Farm, Redbourne - Duke of St Albans. Farm buildings c. 1773 Castlellated. John Carr of York. model farm - Model farms were architect-designed farmsteads inspired by the ideals of Enlightenment that combined utility with architectural beauty.
More information : Stableyard wall and adjoining tower folly, now partly incorporated in house. Mid - late C18, perhaps by John Carr, for Carter Estate. Alterations and additions to rear of 1973-84. Stableyard wall and tower folly were probably among the improvements undertaken for The Rev Robert Carter Thelwall in 1770s-80s, and may be from plans submitted by John Carr of York in 1773 and 1784. (1)

Redbourne Hall, Linconlnshire. Duke of St Albans. Farm buildings. c.1773. Castellated. John Carr of York. Attached to one end of the house. (2)