The Willows Primary School

City of Stoke-on-Trent
Grid Ref : SJ8689645245
Summary : The building which now houses the Willows Primary School was built in 1803 for the potter Josiah Spode and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's creation. Originally known as The Mount, the building consists of two storeys and is made up of ashlar and brick with a Welsh slate covered roof. The central section of the building is made of stone and is a convex projecting bay with full height columns which support an entablature with a domed roof over it. The interior of the building still features an original cantilevered staircase. The building was later used as North Staffordshire Blind and Deaf School from 1897. This organisation was aimed at providing care and educational facilities for blind and deaf children. From 2000 the building was solely used to care for deaf children. In 2003 the building opened as The Willows Primary School.
More information : The building which now houses the Willows Primary School was built in 1803 for the potter Josiah Spode and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s creation. Originally known as The Mount, the building consists of two storeys and is made up of ashlar and brick with a Welsh slate covered roof. The central section of the building is made of stone and is a convex projecting bay with full height columns which support an entablature with a domed roof over it. The interior of the building still features an original cantilevered staircase.
The building was later used as North Staffordshire Blind and Deaf School from 1897. This organisation was aimed at providing care and educational facilities for blind and deaf children. From 2000 the building was solely used to care for deaf children. In 2003 the building opened as The Willows Primary School. (1)

The building is grade II listed. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (2)

At the time of compiling this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 2 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (3)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: SJ8689645245 (4)