St Marys Almshouses

West Sussex
Chichester
Chichester
Grid Ref : SU8620704957
Summary : St Mary's Almshouses were converted from cottages in 1905 in St Martin's Square in Chichester. They were part of the St Mary's Hospital which had existed since the 13th century.The almshouses consist of a long, low, two storey building with a tiled gabled roof. The building is made up of painted brick and features an original stone doorway.The building lies in a Conservation Area.
More information : St Mary’s Hospital existed on the present site since 13th century in St Martin’s Square in Chichester. By the middle of the 16th century it catered for more permanent residents. Four cottages were converted in 1905 into almshouses and are still used for the same purpose today (2012). Further almshouse accomodation was provided with the building of the St Mary's lodge in 1986. (1)

Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (2-3)

The almshouses consist of a long, low, two storey building with a tiled gabled roof. The building is made up of painted brick and features an original stone doorway. (2)

According to English Heritage’s Corporate GIS the building lies in a Conservation Area. The National Grid Reference for the building is: SU8620704957 (4)

The constitution of the hospital changed in 1898 and allowed for up to 15 non-foundation almspeople, in addition to the 5 foundation almspeople. They were to be poor persons of good character from Chichester, or within 5 miles of the Cathedral. In 1905 the cottages on St Martin's Square were made into almshouses for men, with the hospital buildings reserved for women. (5)