Halifax Barracks

City of Kingston upon Hull
Non Civil Parish, City of Kingston upon Hull
Grid Ref : TA0828532578
Summary : A twentieth century military camp is visible as buildings on air photographs. The camp was probably constructed during the Second World War, but appears on the 1950 Ordnance Survey map as a TA centre, denoting continued use after the war. The camp appears to be no longer extant on the latest 2008 vertical photography.
More information :

A twentieth century military camp is visible as buildings on air photographs, centred at TA 0826 3258. The camp was probably constructed during the Second World War, but appears on the 1950 Ordnance Survey map as a TA centre, denoting continued use after the war. The camp appears to be no longer extant on the latest 2008 vertical photography.
(1-2)

This late 20th century drill hall complex was built on land previously occupied by a group of late Victorian buildings, possibly a farm.  This stood until at least 1928, but by 1951 the plot was occupied by a series of small buildings, probably huts. These remained until at least 1967 after which date the site was remodelled.  The barracks comprise a rectangular headquarters building oriented east to west with its long side parallel to Endike Lane.  It is a double storey building with a pressed metal sheeting upper storey that may have been added to an earlier single storey structure. To its west is an attached store building and in the yard to the south are two flat-roofed garages, one of which predates 1967.  It is sited within a residential area. It is currently occupied by 49 (West Riding) Signal Squadron. (3)