Searchlight Battery 337 Bh01 116

Sevenoaks
Sevenoaks Weald
Grid Ref : TQ5335052047
Summary : The site of Second World War searchlight battery no. BH01 116 at Sevenoaks Weald. It was manned by 337 Searchlight Regiment RA under the command of 34 Searchlight Regiment. The battery was operational by September 1941. Searchlight sites typically comprised a small ring-ditch to provide the crew with shelter during an air raid, a predictor emplacement for calculating the height and range of targets, a light anti-aircraft machine gun pit, a generator and hutted accommodation for the crew.
More information : The site of a Second World War searchlight battery, this was known as searchlight battery no. BH01 116 located at Sevenoaks Weald at TQ 533520. It was manned by 337 Searchlight Regiment RA whose Battery Headquarters were located at Gaza Barracks, Hildenborough. It was operational by September 1941. (1)

Searchlight sites typically comprised a small ring-ditch to provide the crew with shelter during an air raid, a predictor emplacement for calculating the height and range of targets, a light anti-aircraft machine gun pit, a generator and hutted accommodation for the crew. During the Second World War searchlights were manned by the Royal Artillery and were under the control of the Army's Anti-Aircraft Command. (2)