West Lindsey
Waddingham
Grid Ref : SK9674095190
Summary : A Roman camp is visible as a cropmark on air photographs. The camp is aligned north-west south-east and straddles four current fields. It appears to form a slight parallelogram in plan, all four sides taking the form of a single ditch. The south-western side and corner can be most clearly seen on 2007 Google Earth photography where a well-defined entrance approximately mid-way along the south-western side is visible. A field boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map follows the course of this side. The camp lies to the east of Ermine Street Roman road (UID 1031689). It lies approximately half way between the known Roman towns of Lincoln and Brough and is almost the same distance from Lincoln along Ermine Street as the temporary camp to the south at Ancaster (UID 326008).
More information : A Roman camp is visible as a cropmark on air photographs, centred at SK 9680 9516. The camp is aligned north-west south-east and straddles four current fields. Although the north-west end can not be seen, it appears to be rectangular in plan and measures 265m by at least 301m. The south-western side and corner can be most clearly seen on 2007 Google Earth photography where a well-defined entrance approximately mid-way along the south-western side is visible. A field boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map follows the course of this side. The camp is situated approximately 290m to the east of Ermine Street Roman road (UID 1031689). It lies approximately half way between the known Roman towns of Lincoln and Brough and is almost the same distance from Lincoln along Ermine Street as the temporary camp to the south at Ancaster (UID 326008).
(1-2)

The Roman temporary camp described by Authority 1 was mapped from aerial photography, centred at SK 9674 9519. Further examination reveals all four sides of the camp as single ditches of relatively narrow width. A dark mark aligning with the south-western ditch coincides with the alignment of a field boundary marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition map. The north-western side is visible in the form of a faint discontinuous cropmark, seemingly respecting the edge of a slight topographic decline. The shape of the camp appears not quite rectangular, instead forming a slight parallelogram with internal angles of c.85 degrees on the north and south corners and c.95 degrees on the east and west. The camp, measuring about 330 metres by 265 metres, therefore straddles four fields. There is no cropmark evidence of internal features or any entrances other than that on the south-western side, and only the south and east corners are visible, taking the standard curved form common to many Roman military sites of the first to late third century AD (3-6).