Metropolitan Asylums Board

City and County of the City of London
Grid Ref : TQ3144680859
Summary : The building that housed the head office of the former Metropolitans Asylums Board (MAB) was built in 1900 and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's construction. The building consisted of four storeys and was made up of light and dark coloured brick in horizontal layers. The building also featured four domed parapets and a roof covered with tile. The building has since been demolished and is no longer existent.The Metropolitan Asylums Board (MAB) played a large part in developing the care of London's sick poor. Prior to these developments the poor who were suffering from illness had to inhabit often squalid workhouse infirmaries. The MAB set up around 40 general and specialist establishments which were often purpose built and staffed by trained personnel. The MAB can claim to have started the nation's first state hospitals and laid the foundations for what became the National Health Service (NHS) in 1948. The early work of the MAB involved establishing three hospitals for caring for people for smallpox and fever cases. Two large asylums (as they were then known) were also set up to provide care for people with severe learning disabilities. The organisation also took on the care for poor children and young offenders. In 1911 the MAB also took on the responsibility of providing care for Tuberculosis sufferers. Two colonies (as they were then known) for people with epilepsy were established by the MAB in 1915 (The Edmonton Epileptic Colony) and in 1916 (the Hackney Branch Home). In 1928 proposals were announced to the reorganisation of local government in England and Wales. The organisation's responsibilities then passed to the London County Council (LCC) which took over all of the hospitals that had been operated by the MAB's Board of Guardians.
More information : The building that housed the head office of the former Metropolitans Asylums Board (MAB) was built in 1900 in Carmelite Street in Greater London and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s construction. The building consisted of four storeys and was made up of light and dark coloured brick in horizontal layers. The building also featured four domed parapets and a roof covered with tile. The building has since been demolished and is no longer existent. The Metropolitan Asylums Board moved its head office many times during its operation, the last of its position being in Carmelite Street. Prior to this location its offices were based in No.6 Westminster Chamber in Victoria Street at the end of 1867, 37 Norfolk Street at the Strand until 1881 and then Norfolk Street in Norfolk House before moving to its last.
The Metropolitan Asylums Board (MAB) played a large part in developing the care of London’s sick poor. Prior to these developments the poor who were suffering from illness had to inhabit often squalid workhouse infirmaries. The MAB set up around 40 general and specialist establishments which were often purpose built and staffed by trained personnel. The institutions came to be inhabited by all peoples of the capital, not just the poor and the MAB can claim to have started the nation’s first state hospitals and laid the foundations for what became the National Health Service (NHS) in 1948.
The early work of the MAB involved establishing three hospitals for caring for people for smallpox and fever cases. Two large asylums (as they were then known) were also set up to provide care for people with severe learning disabilities. The 1891 ‘Public Health (London) Law Consolidation Bill’ authorised the admission of infectious non-pauper patients into MAB hospitals. This meant that the organisation needed to expand and five new hospitals were planned south of the Thames with North-Eastern Hospital in Tottenham and the Fountain Hospital in Tooting among them.
The organisation also took on the care for poor children and young offenders. The MAB also took over the naval training of pauper boys, some of whom went on to join the Merchant or Royal Navy. In 1897 St Anne’s Convalescent Home opened as part of the MAB’s ‘hospital-school’ homes.
In 1911 the MAB also took on the responsibility of providing care for Tuberculosis sufferers. Initially beds were provided at the Downs Sanatorium in Sutton. The St George’s Home in Chelsea was then opened in 1914 to care for 50 female patients with tuberculosis.
The MAB started a network of land and water based ambulance services. The last horse drawn ambulances were used in 1912.
Two colonies (as they were then known) for people with epilepsy were established by the MAB in 1915 (The Edmonton Epileptic Colony) and in 1916 (the Hackney Branch Home). These institutions provided training for the inhabitants where they could learn horticulture, pig-rearing and industrial activities.
In 1928 proposals were announced to the reorganisation of local government in England and Wales. Poor Law Guardians (which the MAB was deemed) were abolished and their responsibilities were transferred to the County Councils. The final meeting of the MAB took place at its head office in Carmelite Street on the 29th March 1930. The organisation’s responsibilities then passed to the London County Council (LCC) which took over all of the hospitals that had been operated by the MAB’s Board of Guardians. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the former site of the Carmelite Street head office of the MAB is: TQ3144680859 (2)