Greatford Hall

South Kesteven
Greatford
Grid Ref : TF0854111892
Summary : Greatford Hall was built in the 17th century by an architect unknown at the time of this record's construction. At some point in the 18th century the hall was used as a private asylum by Dr Francis Willis, a psychiatric doctor who was responsible for treating King George III who suffered from a psychiatric condition. Dr Francis Willis (1718-1807) was a physician who specialised in treating people with psychiatric problems. He is most famous for treating King George III who suffered from a psychiatric illness most likely to have been porphyria. Dr Willis moved to Dunston, Lincolnshire with his wife and set up a sanatorium in Greatford Hall. The asylum was later moved to the nearby Shillingthorpe Hall which was built for Willis' son John in 1833. Greatford Hall burned down in 1930 and was largely rebuilt following this. It is now a private house.The building lies in a Conservation Area.
More information : Greatford Hall was built in the 17th century in Church Lane, Greatford in Lincolnshire. At some point in the 18th century the hall was used as a private asylum by Dr Francis Willis, a psychiatric doctor who was responsible for treating King George III who suffered from a psychiatric condition. Dr Francis Willis (1718-1807) was a physician who specialised in treating people with psychiatric problems. He is most famous for treating King George III who suffered from a psychiatric illness most likely to have been porphyria. Dr Willis moved to Dunston, Lincolnshire with his wife and set up a sanatorium in Greatford Hall. The asylum was later moved to the nearby Shillingthorpe Hall which was built for Willis’ son John in 1833.
Greatford Hall burned down in 1930 and was largely rebuilt following this. It is now a private house. (1)

Greatford Hall is a grade II listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (2)

The hall is made up of ashlar and features Collyweston slate roofs. The rebuilding of the house following the fire in 1922 was conducted by the architect Major C. C. L. Fitzwilliam. At the time of compiling this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 2 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (3)

According to English Heritage’s Corporate GIS the building lies in a Conservation Area. The National Grid Reference for the building is: TF0854111892 (4)