Berry Hill Hall

Nottinghamshire
Mansfield
Grid Ref : SK5522259594
Summary : Berry Hill Hall was built in the 1730s and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's construction. The original building was constructed for the Bilbie family of Nottingham and consisted of a plain symmetrical building which forms the core of the present structure. Improvements were carried out on the house after 1784 which included the addition of a portico with Doric columns over the front door. In 1889 a two year improvement programme began on the house. The roof of the house was redone with Cumberland slate and the front façade was remodelled to create a balcony and a covered side entrance.The estate was sold in the early 1920s when it became a Rehabilitation Hospital for injured mineworkers.Having been sold in 1988 the Hall has since been converted into residential apartments.
More information : Berry Hill Hall was built in the 1730s in Berry Hill Lane, Mansfield in Nottinghamshire, and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s construction. The original building was constructed for the Bilbie family of Nottingham and consisted of a plain symmetrical building which forms the core of the present structure.
Having been sold in 1988 the Hall has since been converted into residential apartments. (1)

The National Grid Reference to Berry Hill Hall is: SK5522259594 (2)