Roffey Park Rehabilitation Centre

West Sussex
Horsham
Colgate
Grid Ref : TQ2176032656
Summary : Roffey Park Rehabilitation Centre was founded in 1946 and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's construction. In 1943 a council of industrial and commercial companies decided to set up a Rehabilitation Centre to care for people in industry who were suffering from overwork, strain and depression. This council included representatives from the Bank of England, Courtaulds, Reckitt & Colman and Rowntree. Two adjoining estates were acquired called Roffey Park and Beedingwood House. The Roffey Park Rehabilitation Centre was designed to create a congenial surrounding away from the workplace which could help to return patients to productive roles in industry. In the first two years of opening, the centre treated 1,700 patients. The centre took a more holistic approach to treatment and combined medical treatment, dietary supervision, physical education and occupational therapy. The Council also set up a Research and Training Institute.In the late 1940s the Institute's work became more focused on well-being in the workplace and the Rehabilitation Centre became part of the St Thomas's Group of hospitals and was absorbed into the new National Health Service (NHS). In the 1950s it ran bespoke development programmes and international programmes and became an educational charity in 1967.
More information : Roffey Park Rehabilitation Centre was founded in 1946 in St Leonard’s Forest near Horsham in West Sussex. In 1943 a council of industrial and commercial companies decided to set up a Rehabilitation Centre to care for people in industry who were suffering from overwork, strain and depression. This council included representatives from the Bank of England, Courtaulds, Reckitt & Colman and Rowntree. Two adjoining estates were acquired called Roffey Park and Beedingwood House. The Roffey Park Rehabilitation Centre was designed to create a congenial surrounding away from the workplace which could help to return patients to productive roles in industry.
In the late 1940s the Institute’s work became more focused on well-being in the workplace and the Rehabilitation Centre became part of the St Thomas’s Group of hospitals and was absorbed into the new National Health Service (NHS). In the 1950s it ran bespoke development programmes and international programmes and became an educational charity in 1967. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: TQ2176032656 (2)