The Asylum And School For The Indigent Blind Norwich

Norwich
Summary : The Asylum and School for the Indigent Blind at Norwich was founded in 1805. Like many other similar institutions in Britain, the School was concerned with providing vocational training for future employment and relied on the profits from the workshops set up to help teach pupils. The site now houses the The Norfolk and Norwich Association for the Blind which aims to provide accommodation, care, recreational and educational facilities for all people with poor sight.The building lies in a Conservation Area.
More information : The Asylum and School for the Indigent Blind at Norwich was founded in 1805. Like many other similar institutions in Britain, the School was concerned with providing vocational training for future employment and relied on the profits from the workshops set up to help teach pupils. (1)

The site now houses the The Norfolk and Norwich Association for the Blind which aims to provide accommodation, care, recreational and educational facilities for all people with poor sight. (2)

According to English Heritage’s Corporate GIS this building lies in a Conservation Area. The National Grid Reference for the building is: TG2305309602 (3)