Liverpool School For The Indigent Blind

Liverpool
Grid Ref : SJ3514290706
Summary : The former Liverpool School for the Indigent Blind was first founded in 1791 and consisted of two houses that were located at No.6 Commutation Row. Shortly afterwards a building was constructed in London Road, Liverpool in 1800 that began to house the School. The building was designed by the architect John Foster Junior. This building is no longer in existence. The building in London Road featured a plain stone front and consisted of a sale room, refectories, dormitories and workshops. Whilst in the school, pupils would carry out spinning, hamper and basket making, the weaving of worsted for hearths and carriages and the learning of music among many other things. The children were well looked after; medical practitioners were appointed to deal with ailments and the school was regarded as a well run and happy establishment.
More information : The former Liverpool School for the Indigent Blind was first founded in 1791 and consisted of two houses that were located in Commutation-row. Shortly afterwards a building was constructed in London Road, Liverpool in 1800 that began to house the School. This building is no longer in existence. The building in London Road featured a plain stone front and consisted of a sale room, refectories, dormitories and workshops.
Whilst in the school, pupils would carry out spinning, hamper and basket making, the weaving of worsted for hearths and carriages and the learning of music among many other things. The children were well looked after; medical practitioners were appointed to deal with ailments and the school was regarded as a well run and happy establishment. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the area in which the building roughly stood is: SJ3514290706 (2)