Joules Brewery

Staffordshire
Stafford
Stone
Grid Ref : SJ9003633938
Summary : In 1758 Francis Joule was a brewer who owned the White House Inn and brewhouse in Stone. In 1780 he established Joule's Brewery on land acquired in the High Street, Stone. His son John inherited the brewery in 1813, he traded as John Joule and Son. John died in 1858. The brewery was one of two based in Stone. During the second half of the 19th century the business prospered. In 1873 the brewery was sold to John Parrington, Thomas Harding and John Harding, who were Liverpool brewers. A building housing a beer and bottling store and stables was built alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal in 1881. This location enabled the brewery to transport their beer more easily to other parts of the country and for export aboard. The stables provided accommodation for forty horses and twenty drays, used for local deliveries until the introduction of lorries in the 20th century. By 1898 the brewery was trading as John Joule and Sons Limited. In 1970 the brewery was taken over by Bass Charrington and was closed 31st October 1974 . Most of the buildings were demolished in late Summer / early Autumn 1977 except the offices in the High Street, built in 1780, and the beer and bottling store which backs onto the Trent and Mersey Canal.
More information : In 1758 Francis Joule was a brewer who owned the White House Inn and brewhouse in Stone. In 1780 he established Joule’s Brewery on land acquired in the High Street, Stone. In 1813 his son John inherited the brewery. It traded as John Joule and Son. John died in 1858. The brewery was one of two based in Stone.

By 1898 the brewery was trading as John Joule and Sons Limited. In 1970 the brewery was taken over by Bass Charrington and was closed 31st October 1974. Most of the buildings were demolished in late Summer / early Autumn 1977 except the offices in the High Street, built in 1780, and the beer and bottling store which backs onto the Trent and Mersey Canal. (1-6)