Richmondshire
Eryholme
Grid Ref : NZ3447007480
Summary : The remains of four rectilinear buildings, one with internal divisions and associated ditched enclosures are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The features perhaps represent the remains of a Roman villa.
More information : The remains of four rectilinear buildings, one with internal divisions and associated ditched enclosures are visible as cropmarks on air photographs, at NZ 3447 0748. The features perhaps represent the remains of a Roman villa. The largest building measures 18m x 7.9m, whilst the adjacent one, which is along the same alignment measures 13.7m x 8m. The smallest of the group, situated to the south measures 8m x 4.7. The building with internal divisions measures 13m x 6.6. An area of rubble is also apparent along this buildings south-western edge.