Cherwell
Hanwell
Grid Ref : SP4282643850
Summary : A possible Iron Age or Roman settlement or possible Twentieth Century cultivation marks are visible on an aerial photograph. The site comprises a probable property boundary defined by a broad ditch which is oriented NE-SW. Part of a possible enclosure may be adjacent to this ditch, though it is only partially defined by a pair of amorphous maculae. This site may possibly be related to the Roman villa on the other side of the road, recorded as NMR monument record 337244. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.
More information : A possible Iron Age or Roman settlement or possible Twentieth Century cultivation marks are visible on an aerial photograph. The site is centred on SP 42840 43835 and extends over an area which measures 145 metres north-south and 125 metres east-west. The site comprises a probable property boundary defined by a broad ditch which is oriented NE-SW, and measures 150 metres long by 13 metres wide. Part of a possible enclosure may be adjacent to this ditch, though it is only partially defined by a pair of amorphous maculae. Part of a possible enclosure may be adjacent to this ditch, though it is only partially defined by a pair of amorphous maculae.

This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme (1).