Church Of St Clare

Liverpool
Grid Ref : SJ3779688650
Summary : This Roman Catholic Church was built in 1889-1890 and was designed by the architect Leonard Stokes. James and Francis Reynolds, Liverpool cotton brokers, paid for the construction of a new church in the area. There is a presbytery (priest's house) attached to the main church building which is Arts and Crafts in design and there is a modern parish centre nearby. The exterior of the church is made up of buff-coloured brick with stone dressings and a roof that is covered with slate. The church was designed in the Gothic style; the windows have Decorated tracery and the structure is tall and narrow. The interior of the church is modelled on Bodley's St Augustine's, Pendlebury of 1874 and Albi Cathedral. The area above the arcades in plastered and has been painted white. There is a stone pulpit and an alabaster font in the form of a chalice. There is a large triptych by the High Altar (dated to the 1920s) of a painting by Robert Anning Bell and relief sculpture by George Frampton. In 2007 the church was in use as a place of worship.
More information : The Roman Catholic Church of St Clare was built in 1889-1890 in Arundel Avenue, Sefton Park, Liverpool and was designed by the architect Leonard Stokes. James and Francis Reynolds, Liverpool cotton brokers, paid for the construction of a new church in the area. There is a presbytery (priest’s house) attached to the main church building which is Arts and Crafts in design and there is a modern parish centre nearby.
The interior of the church is modelled on Bodley’s St Augustine’s, Pendlebury of 1874 and Albi Cathedral. The area above the arcades in plastered and has been painted white. There is a stone pulpit and an alabaster font in the form of a chalice. There is a large triptych by the High Altar (dated to the 1920s) of a painting by Robert Anning Bell and relief sculpture by George Frampton.
The Gothic style of the church gives it architectural significance and the building is grade I listed accordingly. In 2007 the church was in use as a place of worship. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: SJ3779688650 (2)

The Roman Catholic Church of St Clare is a grade I listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (3)

At the time of compiling this record in 2012, access to the information on the designation noted in source 3 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (4)