Church Of St Charles Borromeo

Liverpool
Grid Ref : SJ3721087108
Summary : This Roman Catholic Church was built in 1899-1900 and was designed by the architectural practice Pugin and Pugin. The present church was built to replace a temporary iron one which was built in 1892 for parishioners from the Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel. The exterior of the church is made up of rock-faced buff coloured sandstone with red ashlar sandstone dressings. There is a six-bay nave and a west tower which is crenulated and features buttresses. There are carved statues set in canopied niches and there is an apsidal chancel. The presbytery (priest's house) is behind the church but is not linked directly to the building. The interior of the church is mostly plastered and the sanctuary underwent re-ordering in the 1960s and the High Altar that was introduced in 1906 was removed and more modern fittings were introduced. There is a marble Sacred Heart altar that was given to the church in 1908 by the Spanish community in the parish. There is also a Lady Altar and Stations of the Cross.In 2007 the church was in use as a place of worship.
More information : The present Roman Catholic Church of St Charles Borromeo was built in 1899-1900 in Aigburth Road, Liverpool and was designed by the architectural practice Pugin and Pugin. The present church was built to replace a temporary iron one which was built in 1892 for parishioners from the Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel.
The exterior of the church is made up of rock-faced buff coloured sandstone with red ashlar sandstone dressings. There is a six-bay nave and a west tower which is crenulated and features buttresses. There are carved statues set in canopied niches and there is an apsidal chancel. The presbytery (priest’s house) is behind the church but is not linked directly to the building.
The interior of the church is mostly plastered and the sanctuary underwent re-ordering in the 1960s and the High Altar that was introduced in 1906 was removed and more modern fittings were introduced. There is a marble Sacred Heart altar that was given to the church in 1908 by the Spanish community in the parish. There is also a Lady Altar and Stations of the Cross. There is an organ gallery at the west end of the church and stained glass memorial windows that date to the 1920s. The ceiling in the nave and chancel are stencilled.
In 2007 the church was in use as a place of worship. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: SJ3721087108 (2)