Church Of St Catherine Of Siena

Wigan
Grid Ref : SJ6234796780
Summary : This Roman Catholic Church was built in 1958-1959 and was designed by the architectural practice Weightman and Bullen. A new parish was established in 1956 and the present church was built in 1958-59; the former one was replaced in 1992 by a new hall which links the present church and the presbytery. The church was the first centrally planned one to be built in the Lowton area of Lancashire.The exterior of the church is hexagonal in plan and a baptistery and vestibule with a concrete belfry tower is attached to the side of the building. There is sanctuary on the opposite side of the church. The church is made up of a concrete frame and the spaces in between are filled with red brick panels. The building features a copper covered roof. A bell from the nearby church of St Lewis', Croft was installed in the bell tower in 1989. The interior of the church features plain plastered and painted walls and the windows of the building are mixed with clear and blue tinted glass. The church is simply furnished and features the original pews in the nave. The church underwent interior re-ordering in the 1980s. The church features some architectural interest as it is an example of a pioneering work by the architectural practice Weightman and Bullen, a major post-war church designer, and influenced many other church designs in the area.
More information : The present Roman Catholic Church of St Catherine of Siena was built in 1958-1959 in Newton Road, Lowton, Warrington and was designed by the architectural practice Weightman and Bullen. A temporary church, next to the present presbytery (priest’s house) was first built on the site in 1933 to accommodate the growing number of worshippers in the All Saints parish in nearby Golborne. A new parish was established in 1956 and the present church was built in 1958-59; the former one was replaced in 1992 by a new hall which links the present church and the presbytery. The church was the first centrally planned one to be built in the Lowton area of Lancashire.
The exterior of the church is hexagonal in plan and a baptistery and vestibule with a concrete belfry tower is attached to the side of the building. There is sanctuary on the opposite side of the church. The church is made up of a concrete frame and the spaces in between are filled with red brick panels. The building features a copper covered roof. A bell from the nearby church of St Lewis’, Croft was installed in the bell tower in 1989.
The interior of the church features plain plastered and painted walls and the windows of the building are mixed with clear and blue tinted glass. The church is simply furnished and features the original pews in the nave. The church underwent re-ordering in the 1980s.
The church features some architectural interest as it is an example of a pioneering work by the architectural practice Weightman and Bullen, a major post-war church designer, and influenced many other church designs in the area. In 2007 the church was in use as a place of worship. (1)

The National Grid Reference for this building is: SJ6234796780 (2)

St Catherine's church and attached buildings have been closed due to the poor state of the electrical systems, deemed unfit for public use (2012). (3)