Town Mission Ragged School

City of Nottingham
Grid Ref : SK5797040039
Summary : The Town Mission Ragged School is situated at Brook Street, Nottingham. It was built in 1858. In the late 19th century some additions were made to the building. It is constructed of coursed rubble and rock-faced stone. The roof is covered with diaper-patterned tiles. The school range is H-shaped in plan. It is of one storey and has four large gabled dormers with round-arched windows. An inscription reads: "Town Mission Ragged School 1858"¬. By 2011 the school has been restored as offices of the Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust.
More information : Listed. For the designation record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England. (1-2)

By 2011 the school has been restored as offices of the Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust. (3)

The charity school located at Brook Street (formally Colwick Street) was designed by the London architect C.H. Edwards in 1857. It was built in 1858 and was opened in 1859. Charity schools were set up throughout England to provide some form of education often to working children. After the Education Act of 1870 the Town Mission Ragged School was absorbed into the Nottingham School Board. After the Second World War the building was used as a textile workshop for the Secondary Textile Trades in Nottingham. This closed in 1961, after which the building fell into decay until its Grade II listing and its re-occupation by the Wildlife Trust. (3)