Church Of St Mary

St. Helens
Grid Ref : SJ5091295850
Summary : A Roman Catholic church dedicated to St Mary, built in a combination of Gothic and Byzantine styles in 1924-30 to the design of C. B. Powell. It replaced an earlier chapel dating to about the late 18th century. St Mary's Church is built of rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate and copper roofs. It comprises an aisled nave, crossing dome with round transept and chancel apses, west tower, south war memorial chapel and north rounded chapel apse. The tower has a gabled west entrance with a round arch of three orders and mosaic tympanum. Above this are triple round-headed lancets and higher still are three lancet bell openings. It is topped by embattled corner turrets. The aisles have paired lancets and flying buttresses supporting the clerestory. In the apses are paired lancets and atop are copper roofs. The copper crossing dome is sat on an embattled octagonal drum with lancets under a Lombard frieze. Internally the nave arcade is of four bays with round arches supported by granite columns with Byzantine capitals. Above is a brick vault with stone ribs on corbelled wall shafts. At the west is a round timber gallery. In the north transept is a memorial tablet to Winifred Eccleston, the donor of the original chapel. Among the church fittings is a carillon, one of the largest in Britain with 47 bells. Adjacent to the church is a large presbytery.
More information : The Church of St Mary is depicted on the 1:1250 scale Ordnance Survey map for 2010 at SJ 5093 9584. (1)

A Roman Catholic church dedicated to St Mary, built in a combination of Gothic and Byzantine styles in 1924-30 to the design of C. B. Powell. It replaced an earlier chapel dating to about the late 18th century. St Mary’s Church is built of rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate and copper roofs. It comprises an aisled nave, crossing dome with round transept and chancel apses, west tower, south war memorial chapel and north rounded chapel apse. The tower has a gabled west entrance with a round arch of three orders and mosaic tympanum. Above this are triple round-headed lancets and higher still are three lancet bell openings. It is topped by embattled corner turrets. The aisles have paired lancets and flying buttresses supporting the clerestory. In the apses are paired lancets and atop are copper roofs. The copper crossing dome is sat on an embattled octagonal drum with lancets under a Lombard frieze. Internally the nave arcade is of four bays with round arches supported by granite columns with Byzantine capitals. Above is a brick vault with stone ribs on corbelled wall shafts. At the west is a round timber gallery. In the north transept is a memorial tablet to Winifred Eccleston, the donor of the original chapel. Among the church fittings is a carillon, one of the largest in Britain with 47 bells. (2-4)

At the time of writing (2011) access to the listed building description is through the National Heritage List for England. (4)