Rossendale
Whitworth
Grid Ref : SD8610018650
Summary : An area of surface extractive pits with abundant wedge-marks and associated dressing floors, evidently for making the stone 'sets' used to surface the nearby road to Ding Quarry (and more widely in Rochdale town centre). The surface scatter comprises debitage and some finished sets; waste material is built into the nearby drystone walls, which suggests an earlier 19th-century date for the quarrying.
More information : (SD 8610 1865) In November 2009, English Heritage carried out a rapid analytical field survey at Level 1 of the environs of an alleged prehistoric stone circle and stone row on Hamer Moor, both of which were eventually interpreted as being of natural origin. A number of unrecorded assets were noted in the process. An area of surface extractive pits with abundant wedge-marks and associated dressing floors, evidently for making the stone 'sets' used to surface the nearby road to Ding Quarry (and more widely in Rochdale town centre). The surface scatter comprises debitage and some finished sets; waste material is built into the nearby drystone walls, which suggests an earlier 19th-century date for the quarrying. (1)