Church Of St Gregory The Great

Sefton
Lydiate
Grid Ref : SD3752003470
Summary : A Roman Catholic church dedicated to St Gregory the Great, built in 1958 to the design of L. A. G. Prichard. It is constructed of a reinforced concrete portal frame faced in red brick, and consists of a six-bay nave, south aisle, baptistery and chancel with side chapels. The nave has a pitched slate roof and a lower south aisle with a flat felt roof. Also at the south is an octagonal glazed baptistery built of a concrete frame and surmounted by a short fleche topped by a cross. The west front of the church has a recessed glazed central section with a cruciform sub-division and contains the main entrance. The upper part of the aisles has near continuous glazing and in the clerestory are triple windows to each bay. Internally the concrete frame divides each bay. At the east there is a large chancel arch leading to a sanctuary space with a coffered timber ceiling. Attached to the wall is a crucifix under a timber canopy. At the west is a gallery with a narthex under. In the east end of the south aisle is a Lady Chapel and at the north of church is a chapel to the Sacred Heart.
More information : The Church of St Gregory is depicted on the 1:1250 scale Ordnance Survey map for 2010 at SD 3752 0347. (1)

A Roman Catholic church dedicated to St Gregory the Great, built in 1958 to the design of L. A. G. Prichard. It is constructed of a reinforced concrete portal frame faced in red brick, and consists of a six-bay nave, south aisle, baptistery and chancel with side chapels. The nave has a pitched slate roof and a lower south aisle with a flat felt roof. Also at the south is an octagonal glazed baptistery built of a concrete frame and surmounted by a short fleche topped by a cross. The west front of the church has a recessed glazed central section with a cruciform sub-division and contains the main entrance. The upper part of the aisles has near continuous glazing and in the clerestory are triple windows to each bay. Internally the concrete frame divides each bay. At the east there is a large chancel arch leading to a sanctuary space with a coffered timber ceiling. Attached to the wall is a crucifix under a timber canopy. At the west is a gallery with a narthex under. In the east end of the south aisle is a Lady Chapel and at the north of church is a chapel to the Sacred Heart. (2)