Church Of St Mary

West Lancashire
Aughton
Grid Ref : SD4058403738
Summary : A Roman Catholic church dedicated to St Mary, built in 1823. It comprises a stuccoed church attached to a red brick presbytery at the east end, both with gabled slate roofs, altogether forming an L-shaped plan. In the west front is a gabled porch with a round-headed doorway and a small lozenge window above. The porch and gable ends of the church are surmounted by cross finials. There is a round window to the chancel and three round-headed windows in the south wall. The attached presbytery is of two storeys and three bays with sash windows and a central round-headed doorway. Internally the church has a west gallery carried on four iron columns. At the east the chancel has a large round-arched opening flanked by smaller openings. Against the east wall are paired engaged Corinthian columns supporting an enriched entablature. Above is an oval-shaped saucer dome. The nave has a flat ceiling with a central circular recessed panel design.
More information : The Church of St Mary SD40580374. (1)

A Roman Catholic church dedicated to St Mary, built in 1823. It comprises a stuccoed church attached to a red brick presbytery at the east end, both with gabled slate roofs, altogether forming an L-shaped plan. In the west front is a gabled porch with a round-headed doorway and a small lozenge window above. The porch and gable ends of the church are surmounted by cross finials. There is a round window to the chancel and three round-headed windows in the south wall. The attached presbytery is of two storeys and three bays with sash windows and a central round-headed doorway. Internally the church has a west gallery carried on four iron columns. At the east the chancel has a large round-arched opening flanked by smaller openings. Against the east wall are paired engaged Corinthian columns supporting an enriched entablature. Above is an oval-shaped saucer dome. The nave has a flat ceiling with a central circular recessed panel design. (2-4)

At the time of writing (2011) access to the listed building description is through the National Heritage List for England. (4)