Church Of St Mary

Chorley
Euxton
Grid Ref : SD5538219110
Summary : A Roman Catholic church dedicated to St Mary, built in Gothic Revival style in 1864-5 to the design of E. W. Pugin. It is built of red sandstone with a slate roof, and comprises a nave, aisles, gabled porch at each end of the south side, transepts, and apse. The exterior has angle-buttresses rising to eaves level and buttressing to the aisles, transepts and porches. Between the buttressing in the aisles are 2-light lancet windows. The east elevation has six trefoil-headed lancets at ground floor level, and above two windows with reticulated tracery and a statue of Madonna and child in the gable. The porches have arched doorways in the outer side walls and trefoil windows in the outer gables. At the west end are nine lancets set under the eaves. Internally the nave arcade has alternate round and octagonal columns with octagonal caps carrying 2-centred arches and supporting a wagon roof. In the aisles are lateral arches springing from the arcade. The gallery (geographically at the east with apse actually at the west) is carried on three 2-centred arches supported by columns.
More information : The Church of St Mary is depicted on the 1:1250 scale Ordnance Survey map for 2010 at SD 5538 1911. (1)

A Roman Catholic church dedicated to St Mary, built in Gothic Revival style in 1864-5 to the design of E. W. Pugin. It is built of red sandstone with a slate roof, and comprises a nave, aisles, gabled porch at each end of the south side, transepts, and apse. The exterior has angle-buttresses rising to eaves level and buttressing to the aisles, transepts and porches. Between the buttressing in the aisles are 2-light lancet windows. The east elevation has six trefoil-headed lancets at ground floor level, and above two windows with reticulated tracery and a statue of Madonna and child in the gable. The porches have arched doorways in the outer side walls and trefoil windows in the outer gables. At the west end are nine lancets set under the eaves. Internally the nave arcade has alternate round and octagonal columns with octagonal caps carrying 2-centred arches and supporting a wagon roof. In the aisles are lateral arches springing from the arcade. The gallery (geographically at the east with apse actually at the west) is carried on three 2-centred arches supported by columns. (2-4)

At the time of writing (2011) access to the listed building description is through the National Heritage List for England. (4)