Bardon Mill
Grid Ref : NY7820064500
Summary : Two probable post medieval bastles, one now in use as a garage, the other as a cottage. Both have a visible doorway at upper floor level. The bastle now used as a garage probably dates from the late 16th or early 17th century. It is two storeyed, built of stone rubble with a stone and Welsh slate roof.
More information : NY 782645 In the grounds of The Grange, on the side of a track leading to the S.Tyne, is a building, now used as a garage, in
the bastle tradition, perhaps of late 17th.c. date. It is 22 X 31feet, with walls over 3ft. thick. The only original opening now visible is a doorway to the upper floor on the long south wall.

On the opposite side of the track and 50 yards NW of the above is a cottage with similar walling 18 feet wide, and originally perhaps 32 feet long. The entrance to the upper floor was by a doorway with a flat head in the N. wall, although it may not be original. (See Type-site NY 88 SE 14) (1)

Bastle, built in the late 16th or early 17th century and now in use as a garage. The two storey structure is built of rubble stone with a stone slate and Welsh slate roof. Listed Grade II. (2)

Listed by Dodds. (3)