Willimontswyke

Bardon Mill
Grid Ref : NY7705063620
Summary : A 16th century manor house, incorporating earlier building remains and largely rebuilt circa 1900. The 16th century gatehouse also survives. Air photographs show a number of earthwork features to the south and east of the manor house, including the foundations of possible buildings and other structures, a trackway, boundaries and ridge and furrow cultivation.
More information : (NY 77056364) Willimontswyke (G.T.) (Remains of) (1)

The first structure at Willimontswyke, on the site of the present
manor-house, was an oblong barmkin, constructed in the mid 12th or early 13th centuries, to which angle towers were added in the late 13thc. Two of these are still visible at the east end of the house. The gatehouse and buildings on the east side of the courtyard (now converted into stables) probably date from 1484. A license to say mass, granted in 1423 suggests the existence of a domestic chapel.

The Elizabethan manor house was rebuilt in 1890(3) incorporating only the south wall of the original building. See 1:2500 map diagram for condition report and comments. (2-4)

Condition unchanged. No further information about the chapel. (5)

Grade I Willimontswyke Ancient Monument. The uninhabited A.M.part consists of a gatehouse (perhaps 14th century) and a range of farm buildings attached to the gatehouse, with mullioned windows, probably 17th century. All form the E. range of a courtyard plan, the present house being a separate building closing the courtyard to the south.

Grade II* Willimontswick. Present farmhouse rebuilt c.1890, incorporating some medieval walling and two towers, one on south facing the river containing a garderobe. Moulded doorway and stone spiral stairs. House of stone, roughcast, 2 storeys, 4 and 6 light windows with chamfered stone mullions and transoms, probably imitating original house. (6)

8/26 Willimontswick Farmhouse (formerly listed as
Willimonstwick)
GV II*
Manor House, C16 probably incorporating earlier fabric, largely rebuilt c.1900. Coursed rubble, stone dressings, slate roofs.
Double-ended hall-house plan, with narrow towers at ends of wings. Hall block and west wing rebuilt c.1900 in neo-Tudor style, retaining original north and south doors to screens passage. Front (north) door has elliptical arch under square head with hoodmould, partly renewed. Rear (south) door has more elaborate mouldings and carved foliage in the spandrels. The east range retains its narrow rectangular end towers each with remains of corbelled parapet. East front of range, between towers, has 4 altered sashes on 1st floor, with traces of older blocked openings. Interior: moulded doorway, newel stair and garderobe in tower not seen.

The original arrangement of a central block flanked by 4 slender towers, c.f. Farnhill House, North Yorkshire, probably derives from that seen on a grander scale at Langley Castle. The foundations of the west towers were seen early in the C20 when a tennis court was constructed.

J. Gibson, Proc. Soc. Ant. Newcastle, 4th Series II 1925 pp. 75-78

8/25 Willimontswick gatehouse and adjacent ranges
(formerly listed as Willimontswyke)
24/11/67
GV I
Gatehouse with adjacent ranges, C16 altered. Coursed rubble, stone dressings, slate roofs on adjacent buildings. Rectangular gatehouse at north-east corner of rectangular fortified enclosure. 2-storey east range adjoins south end of gatehouse and single-storey north range runs to west. Front of gatehouse: segmental-headed arch into passage with segmental tunnel vault, scattered fenestration including square-headed opening, with elaborate moulded surround, and 2 2-light mullioned windows with hoodmoulds. Oversailing parapet on 3 rounded stepped courses. Rear elevation similar, with small rectangular lights and one 2-light window over entrance passage, parapet with 2 projecting spouts. Interior has 2 square-headed doorways on right side of passage, the second into newel stair in internal circular turret. Various doorway openings and fireplaces. Altered east range has several C16 or C17 window openings with chamfered surrounds towards courtyard and one 1st floor door with chamfered segmental-pointed head. Roof has old principal rafter trusses with collars. North range, now byres, C18 incorporating earlier masonry towards the west end of the north wall. Segmental-headed arches to courtyard, blocked ventilation slits in rear elevation, principal-rafter roof trusses with collars.

Willimontswick was a fortified manor house rather than a true castle. It is of some note historically as the seat of the Ridley family and birthplace of Bishop Ridley (d.1555).

C. Bates, 'The Border Holds of Northumberland' 1891 383-90 (7)

(NY 7705 6362) Willimoteswick and remains of [NAT] Barmkin [NR]. (8)

NY 771 636. Willimontswyke (uninhabited portions). Scheduled No
ND/289. (9)

Air photographs taken in 1998 show earthwork features to the south and east of the manor house. At NY 7711 6361, immediately to the east of the house, there are the potential foundations of a building situated on a slight mound which has been terraced. The terracing respects the building.

Other earthwork features are visible on the east bank of the stream centred at approximately NY 7723 6357. These include a large, rectangular structure defined on three sides by a substantial revetted bank, the fourth side, overlooking the stream, is open. Possible building foundations and a trackway are also visible here.

At approximately SE 7718 6354 and SE 7719 6342, there are further earthwork foundations of potential buildings/structures.

Associated banked boundaries and also ridge and furrow cultivation are also visible.

It seems likely that these features are associated with the manor house, and are therefore of Medieval and/or Post Medieval date. (10)

The features described as being visible on air photographs have been mapped but have been recorded separately because it was difficult to determine associations between the different features. The three sided embanked structure and some other banked features are recorded in NY 76 SE 55. The boundaries are recorded in NY 76 SE 54 and the ridge and furrow is recorded in NY 76 SE 53. Several extractive pits in this area are recorded in NY 76 SE 57 and 56. (11)